Schipperke Dog Breed Information - All About Dogs

Schipperke

SCHIPPERKE DOG BREED

Description:

The Schipperke is a very lively and energetic dog, which originated in Belgium in the early 16th century. He is characterized by an extraordinary devotion and loyalty to his master. This breed is always ready to defend its territory and will not hesitate to bark whenever it feels threatened. Schipperkes also love to howl. The Schipperke Dog was officially recognized by the American Kannel Club in 1904.

Height: 10-13 inches  Weight: 10-16 pounds  Lifespan: 12-14 years

Characteristics:

The Schipperke is a small, compactly built dog with a foxy face. In addition, the Schipperke is sometimes referred to as the “little black devil”. Eyes are small and dark brown. Ears are erect. Comparable Breeds: The Keeshond and Samoyed.

Character:

This breed is very emotionally attached to its family. Schipperke is often used as guard dogs, but this breed was initially bred to hunt rats. Since the Schipperkes has a strong hunting instinct, he has the urge to hunt small animals, especially rodents. This breed rather independent and therefore not suitable for dog breeders with no previous experience.

Health Problems:

The Schipperke is generally healthy dog breed, but like all breeds, they can be prone to Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA), Cataracts, Hip Dysplasia, Epilepsy, Hypothyroidism and Diabetes. This breed’s average lifespan is between 12 and 14 years.

Weight / Height

The male Schipperke dog breed’s height is around 11 – 12 inches and weighs around 12 and 16 pounds. Female Schipperke dogs can reach a size from 10 – 12 inches and weighs between 10 and 16 pounds.

Coat / Care:

The Schipperke has a double, shiny coat. The outer layer is long, while the undercoat is rather fluffy, thick and soft. A long ruff around the neck is this breed’s most distinctive trait. Schipperkes come in black. Combing should be regular, using a comb or a brush with hard bristles. This will keep the coat well-groomed. However, more thorough care is required during the shedding season. This breed sheds intensely three times per year.

Training:

The Schipperke needs firm, and yet gentle, consistent approach. This dog is quite smart but difficult to train because it quickly loses interest in training. However, with proper training, Schipperkes can grow into polite dogs. Moreover, these dogs excel at obedience and agility competitions.

Activity:

The Schipperke can live in a country house with a fenced yard, as well as in the apartment. This breed needs regular, intense exercise because it has boundless energy and loves to run.

Recognized:

The Schipperke dog breed was Recognized by American Canine Association Inc., American Canine Registry, American Kennel Club, Australian National Kennel Club, American Pet Registry, Inc., Canadian Kennel Club, Continental Kennel Club, Dog Registry of America, Inc., Fédération Cynologique Internationale, Kennel Club of Great Britain, North American Purebred Registry, Inc., National Kennel Club, New Zealand Kennel Club, Schipperke Club of Puget Sound, United Kennel Club.

QUICK INFORMATION

Other Names: Spitske, Spitzke, Spits

Origin: Belgium, Europe                

Average size: Small Dog Breed     

Color: Black, Fawn, Brown, Tan, Cream  

Intelligence: Intelligent dog

Personalitly: Confident, Alert, Curious

Hypoallergenic: No

Buy a Puppy: 700$ – 800$ USD

AKC Dog Ranking: 112ht Most Popular Dog by the AKC 

Good family dogYes, Very good with socialization

Good with children: Yes – but socialization is essential

Good with strangers: Medium –  They are wary around strangers

Good apartment dog: Yes – great apartment dog

Schipperke

Photo credit: Marcia O’Connor/Flickr; sointula/Flickr



Follow us