Chipoo

Like Comment
Chipoo

CHIPOO DOG BREED

Description:

The Chipoo (this breed is also referred to as the Poo-Chi) was created by crossing two breeds: The Chihuahua with a Toy Poodle. This is a designer dog, which has not received the same popularity as other species belonging to the same group. The Poo-Chi is not recognized by the AKC, as it is considered to be a hybrid breed (designer breed).

Height: 5-15 inches  Weight: 5-20 pounds  Lifespan: 12-15 years

Characteristic:

Usually, the Chipoo is a small, agile and very lively dog. Representatives of this breed can have either large erect ears (like a Chihuahua) or, on the contrary, long hanging ears (like a Poodle). The Chipoo is well-built dog proportionate, strong and quite hardy.

Characters:

Affectionate, loving, and loyal dog breed, the Chipoo usually chooses one member of the family to be his one master. Chipoos are extremely sensitive and if left alone for a long time, they will behave destructively and will try to spoil the surrounding objects. Therefore, do not lock your dog in the room for long. This dog breed is not suitable for people who have young children, but it can find a common ground with other dog breeds and small pets within the family. The Chipoo makes good guard because he is very suspicious of strangers and furthermore, will bark loudly to warn the family about possible danger.

Chipoo

Coat / Care:

The Chipoo’s hair tends to be very diverse. Hence, this dog breed can be covered with a curly, short, long coat, or a combination of these three options. Depending on the coat type, Chipoos may need frequent cleaning with a stiff brush or a professional trimming from time to time. If truly necessary, you can bathe your dog.

Health Problems:

The Chipoo is generally healthy hybrid breed, but like all breeds, they can be prone to a Dislocated Knee, Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA), Epilepsy, Ear Inflammation, and Several Skin Diseases. The Chipoo has a life expectancy of 12 to 15 years.

Weight / Height

The male Chipoo dog breed’s height is around 5 – 15 inches and weighs around 5 and 20 pounds. Female Chipoo dogs can reach a size from 5 – 15 inches and weighs between 5 and 20 pounds.

Training:

It is recommended to carry out early socialization and obedience training at puppyhood. Like all small breeds, the Poo-Chi can hardly accustom to observe cleanliness in the house. Rough or heavy-handed methods are completely ineffective. In fact, education should be based on firmness, fairness, patience, and consistency.

Activity:

The Chipoo is a perfect pet for keeping in an apartment, provided that you spend enough time with him. This breed likes to accompany its owner on a leash, to participate in all family activities and to play in a fenced and secure place.

Chipoo

Quick Information

Other Names:Poo-Chi, Chi Poo, Chi-a-poo, Chiapoo, Chidoodle, Choodle, Chipoodle
Coat Type:Short to Long, Varies wildly, Wavy to Curly, Smooth to Fluffy
Average size: Small Size Dog Breed
Color:Tan, White, Black and Apricot
Energy Level:Medium Active dog breed
Shedding:Low
Grooming:Low to Moderate
Trainability:Moderate to Good
Barking Level:Low – When Necessary
Intelligence:Intelligent dog
Personality:Playful, Agile and very Lively dog
Hypoallergenic:Yes – If coat is like the Poodle
AKC Dog Ranking:Is not recognized by the AKC
Good family dog:Yes, Very good
Good with other dogs:Yes, Very good
Good with children:Yes – Excellent with children
Good with strangers:Yes –  They are good with strangers
Good apartment dog:Yes – great for apartment

Photo Credit: Carissa Bonham/Flickr; manuel_lpezmorante/Flickr; manuel_lpezmorante/Flickr;

You might like