Belgian Malinois

1 Like 1 Comment
Belgian Malinois

BELGIAN MALINOIS

Description:

Strong, protective and intelligent, the Belgian Malinois has become the dog of choice for police and military work, even as a guard dog of the White House. Dogs of this breed are always alert, they are loyal and very attached to their master and family. The Belgian Malinois needs constant motion, otherwise, he can be quite damaging to the environment. He tends to show pastoral instincts. The Belgian Malinois was officially recognized by the American Kannel Club in 1959.

Height: 22-26 inches  Weight: 40-80 pounds  Lifespan: 14-16 years

Characteristics:

The Belgian Malinois is a medium to large-sized breed, squarely built. This breed typically has black ears, coat in a variety of colors, dark muzzle and a powerful jaw with strong, scissor-like teeth. This is very energetic and cautious breed, always ready to protect its master and territory. Comparable Breed: German Shepherd and Border Collie.

Character:

The word that describes this dog hardworking, smart, confident and steadfastly loyal. Well-raised and trained Malinois are usually active, intelligent and docile. The Belgian Malinois gets along well with children and other pets. This is a very demanding dog, it needs an experienced owner who knows how to handle him.

Coat / Care:

The coat color comes in rich fawn to red mahogany to black, with black tips. Hair is short and requires little maintenance. The structure of the coat is rough and sharp, perfectly protecting the dog from bad weather. Hair is longer and tighter on the neck. Grooming is minimal, even during shedding season, all you need is a stiff brush for hair removal. Bathe your dog only in case of emergency, since bathing can disrupt the natural traits of the skin.

Belgian Malinois

Health Problems:

The Belgian Malinois is generally healthy dog breed, but like all breeds, they’re prone to Hip Dysplasia, Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA), Elbow Dysplasia and Anesthesia Sensitivity. The Belgian Malinois has a life expectancy of 14 to 16 years.

Weight / Height

The male Belgian Malinois dog breed’s height is around 24 – 26 inches and weighs around 60 and 80 pounds. Female Belgian Malinois dogs can reach a size from 22 – 24 inches and weighs between 40 and 60 pounds.

Training:

The Belgian Malinois is very sharp and eager to please. This breed is fairly easy to train but early socialization is crucial. During training, a firm, consistent but kind hand is necessary. Otherwise, communication with the Belgian Malinois can be quite complex.

Activity:

The Belgian Malinois is well suited for keeping in a city apartment. They enjoy living with the family rather than outdoors, but since this is a very energetic breed, it needs intense and regular exercise.

Related: Belgian ShepherdBelgian TervurenBelgian Laekenois

Quick Information

Other Names:Belgian Shepherd Malinois, Malinois, Chien de Berger Belge, Mechelse Shepherd
Origin:Belgium, Europe
Average size: Medium Size Dog Breed
Color:Mahogany with black tipped hairs and Rich fawn with black tipped hairs
Energy Level:Very Active dog breed
Shedding:Seasonal
Grooming:Occasional
Trainability:This dog is easy to train
Barking Level:Low – When Necessary
Intelligence:Very Intelligent and clever dog
Personality:Hardworking, Smart, Confident
Hypoallergenic:No
AKC Dog Ranking:47th Popular dog
Good family dog:Yes, Very good with socialization
Good with other dogs:Yes, good with socialization
Good with children:Yes – but socialization is essential
Good with strangers:Medium –  They are wary around strangers
Good apartment dog:Low – this is not an apartment dog

Belgian Malinois

Photo Credit: Ana Fuentes/Flickr

You might like