Dutch Shepherd

1 Like 1 Comment
Dutch Shepherd

DUTCH SHEPHERD DOG BREED

Description:

The Dutch Shepherd was bred in the 19th century in the Netherlands and was used by shepherds and farmers who needed a versatile dog. Dogs of this breed are good guards and very successful in military and police work. This is a very rare breed, not only outside the Netherlands; even in their homeland, the number of these dogs is significantly limited. Dutch Shepherds are highly prized for their unique abilities. The Dutch Shepherd was recorded in the Foundation Stock Service in 2012.

Height: 21-25 inches  Weight: 50-70 pounds  Lifespan: 13-15 years

Characteristics:

A distinctive feature of the Dutch Shepherd is his variegated coat color. The Dutch Shepherd comes in five different colors: white, fawn, black and tan, gray and brindle. This is a strong, muscular, proportionally-built dog that has a balanced character. The Dutch Shepherd is extraordinarily intelligent and amazing in appearance. Comparable Breed: German Shepherd and Belgian Shepherd.

Character:

The Dutch Shepherd is affectionate, lively, obedient, reliable and faithful. As a rule, he chooses one person to be his owner. Nevertheless, this dog gets quite attached to the whole family. Dutch Shepherds are always ready to defend their family and territory, which makes them excellent watchdogs. Shepherds are alert, active and always ready to go. This breed gets along well with children, provided that they know how to behave around such a powerful breed. The Dutch Shepherd quickly finds a common language with other dogs and other pets as well. Do not leave the Shepherd alone for long, otherwise the dog may act destructively.

Coat / Care:

There are three varieties of this breed: haired, long-haired and short-haired. In the Wire subspecies wool rough, medium-length, long-haired – straight, smooth and long. Dutch Shepherd Shorthair dressed in a short, soft and dense coat. Short-haired and long-haired Dutch Shepherds require regular cleaning in order to remove the excess hair. Wirehaired subspecies need professional trimming twice a year. Bathe your dog only in the case of urgent need.

Dutch Shepherd

Health Problems:

The Dutch Shepherd is generally healthy dog breed, because of the extreme rarity, there is no exact data for specific diseases.  The Dutch Shepherd has a life expectancy of 13 to 15 years.

Weight / Height

The male Dutch Shepherd dog breed’s height is around 21 – 25 inches and weighs around 50 and 70 pounds. Female Dutch Shepherd dogs can reach a size from 21 – 24 inches and weighs between 50 and 70 pounds. Male Dutch Shepherds are generally larger than females.

Training:

The Dutch Shepherd requires an active and dominant owner. Dogs of this breed show great ability to learn, so the variety of activities is crucial in order to keep them interested. Dutch Shepherds are particularly talented in disciplines such as obedience, police work, military service and protection. Education should be based on firmness, fairness and consistency.

Activity:

The Dutch Shepherd is unsuitable for people who lead a sedentary lifestyle, neither is he suited for living a city apartment. Hence, the best environment is a house in the countryside with a well fenced, spacious yard. Encourage your pet to compete in agility, herding, obedience trials, or in fieldwork. Dutch Shepherds are excellent companions for long walks and jogging but cannot be trusted without a leash.

Related: Belgian Malinois, German Shepherd

Quick Information

Other Names:Hollandse Herdershond, Dutchie
Origin:Netherlands, Europe
Average size: Medium Size Dog Breed
Color:White, Fawn, Black and tan, Gray and Brindle
Energy Level:Very Active dog breed
Shedding:Seasonal
Grooming:Occasional
Trainability:This dog is easy to train
Barking Level:Low – When Necessary
Intelligence:Super intelligent dog
Personality:Loyal, Energetic, Enthusiastic worker
Hypoallergenic:No
AKC Dog Ranking:47th Popular dog
Good family dog:Yes, Very good with socialization
Good with other dogs:Yes, good with socialization
Good with children:Yes – but socialization is essential
Good with strangers:Medium –  They are wary around strangers
Good apartment dog:Low – this is not an apartment dog

Dutch Shepherd

Photo Credit: Xavier Buaillon/Flickr; Xavier Buaillon/Flickr

You might like